Program


Wednesday, August 26, 2020

9:30 – 10:00 am: Conference Inauguration and Welcome
10: 00 am – 11:00 am: Keynote Talk I 
Title: Segmentation of Dynamic Networks from Heuristic-based Approaches to a Calculational Approach
By: Professor Ridha Khedri, Department of Computing and Software, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
11:15 am – 01:45 pm: Session I

 

S. No. 
Session I
1
A P2P Optimistic Fair Exchange (OFE) Scheme for Personal Health Records Using Blockchain Technology 
Nasim Al Goni, Sherif Saad Ahmed, and Ahmed Ibrahim
2
Characterizing Command and Control Channel of Mongoose Bots Over TOR
Wei Lu, Nathanael Mercaldo, and Chance Tellier
3
Performance Evaluation of SDN-WISE Against RPL-based Ad-Hoc Wireless Sensor Network using the COOJA Simulator
Samridhi and Ramiro Liscano
4
 Security- and Location-Aware Optimal Virtual Machine Management for 5G-Driven MEC Systems
Glaucio H.S. Carvalho, Isaac Woungang, Alagan Anpalagan, and Issa Traore
5
Machine Learning-based Detection of Grayhole Attack in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Sunil Poyyagadde Rao, Deepak Devaru Joshi, and Juzi Zhao
 

 

02:00 – 3:00 pm: Lunch break
03: 00 pm – 04:00 pm: Tutorial I 
Title: A Gentle Introduction to Blockchain Technology
By: Dr. Sherif Saad Ahmed, Department of Computer Science, University of Windsor, Canada


Thursday, August 27, 2020

10:00 – 11:00 am: Tutorial II 
Title: Communication Requirements for Autonomous and Electric Vehicles: Can Visible Light provide a viable alternative?
By: Professor Xavier Fernando, Ryerson University, Canada
11: 15 pm – 12:15 pm: Tutorial III 
Title: WLAN Defense – The pathway toward 5G security
By: Dr. Glaucio H. S. Carvalho, Sheridan College, Oakville Campus, Canada
12:30 pm – 02:30 pm: Session II

 

S. No
Session II
1
Achieving QoS Upper Bounds for various MAC Parameters in the VANET
Richa Sharma, Teek Parval Sharma, and Ajay Kumar Sharma
2
Secrecy Analysis of Underlay Cognitive Radio with Delayed Channel Information
Anshu Thakur, Ashok Kumar, and Nitin Gupta
3
Machine Learning-based RF Jamming Classification Techniques in Wireless Ad-hoc Networks
G.S Kasturi, Ansh Jain, and Jagdeep Singh
4
A Survey on Spectrum Sharing Techniques in Cognitive Radio based Smart Grids
Megha Gupta and Vinesh Kumar
5
Multi-Objective Scheduling based on Ant-Lion Optimizer in Cloud
Gaurav Arora, Prakhar Maheshwari, Sushant Aggarwal, Ritu Garg, and Rama Rani
6
Modified RC-4 Algorithm Against FMS-Attack
Poonam Jindal, Harika Menda, Dedeepya Rongali, and Shraddha
02:30 pm – 03:00 pm: Break
03:00 pm – 5:00 pm:  Session III

 

S. No.
Session III
1
SNR-Based Multi-Head Selection and Reception Performance for IoT Clustering
Yawgeng A. Chau
2
Performance Evaluation of a Traffic Surveillance Application using iFogSim
Mluleki Sinqadu and Zelalem Sintayehu Shibeshi
3
Efficient Resource Utilization for High-Capacity Satellite Networks
Olugbenga Emmanuel Imole and Tom Mmbasu Walingo
4
Design and Evaluation of Energy-Efficient Routing Protocols for Opportunistic Networks
Sibusiso Shabalala, Zelalem Sintayehu Shibeshi, and Khuram Khalid
 

© Copyright 2020 WIDECOM – All rights reserved.

www.000webhost.com